Poor Rate Book of Thornbury

1867

Rate Book 1867 2017-06-18T15:39:44+00:00
No. Name of Occupier Name of Owner Description  Address of property
1 Rev M F S Townsend Rev M F S Townsend House & land Vicarial
2 Rev M F S Townsend Rev M F S Townsend Tithes Vicarial
3 Nathanial Bartlett & John Boulton Rev M F S Townsend House & garden Rectorial
4 Rev John Field Rev John Field Tithes Rectorial
5 Rev Charles Tooth Rev Charles Tooth Tithes Rectorial
6 Dean of Christchurch Dean of Christchurch Tithes Rectorial
7 Alfred Kilt Thornbury Gas Company House buildings etc Church Lane
8 William Bevan Henry Howard Land Fewsters
9 Thomas J. G. Fill Managers of National School House & garden Near the Church
10 Thomas Penduck H. Howard Garden Joining the Pound
11 Herbert H. Howard House & garden Near the Pound
12 Thomas Penduck H. Howard Land Near the Pound
13 F. J. Walker K. G. Key House & land Church Street
14 F. J. Walker K. G. Key Land Church Street
15 Rev W Roberts Feoffees House & garden Church Street
16 Catherine Lloyd Catherine. Lloyd House & garden Church Street
17 Maria Laver K. G. Kew House & garden Kington Lane
18 Joseph Pym K. G. Key House & garden In the field
19 Eleanor Rodney Eleanor Rodney House & land Stokes
20 Eleanor Rodney Eleanor Lloyd Buildings Front Street
21 Thomas Liddiatt Mrs Lewis House & garden Church Street
22 George Maishment Henry Carter House & garden Church Street
23 William Grove Salmon W. G. Salmon Land Parslows
24 W. G. Salmon House & garden Parslows
25 Flora Gastrell Mrs Neale House & garden Front Street
26 Flora Gastrell Mrs Neale Shop etc Front Street
27 Mrs Neale House Front Street
28 Mrs Neale House Front Street
29 Mrs Neale House Front Street
30 Jonah Hale Feoffees House & garden Front Street
31 William Bailey Thomas Gwynn House Front Street
32 Nathaniel Bartlett Jnr Thomas Gwynn House & garden Front Street
33 John Rumbold Thomas Gwynn House & garden Front Street
34 Thomas Powell Ann Burroughs House & garden Front Street
35 William Powell Late William Powell House Front Street
36 George Matty William Williams House Front Street
37 Edwin Bevan William Williams House Front Street
38 Mrs Reeves Mrs Reeves House Front Street
39 Richard Salmon Elizabeth Cole House Front Street
40 William Osborne Mrs White House & garden Front Street
41 Thomas Crossman House Front Street
42 Thomas Crossman House Front Street
43 Thomas Crossman House Front Street
44 Thomas Crossman House Front Street
45 Thomas Crossman House Front Street
46 Henry Withers jnr Henry Withers jnr House & garden Front Street
47 Henry Withers jnr Henry Withers jnr House & garden Front Street
48 Hester Arthur James & Hester Arthur House & garden Front Street
49 John Powell John Powell New house & garden Front Street
50 John Powell House & garden Front street
51 Charles Morgan Thomas Gwynn House & land Front street
52 William Liddiatt Thomas Gwynn House Front Street
53 Thomas Gwynn Thomas Gwynn House & land Front Street
54 Robert Baylis & George Shepherd J. C. Gwynn Land Tynings
55 Walwin Bayliss Thomas Gwynn Land Putleys
56 Thomas Gwynn House Front Street
57 Harris Collings Harris Collings House & premises Front Street
58 Samuel Collings Henry Knapp House Front Street
59 Misses Cornock Henry Knapp House Front Street
60 Susan Thurston Thomas Gwynn House & garden Front Street
61 Abiah Shearman John Ridd House & garden Front Street
62 Manager of Savings Bank Managers of Savings Banks House etc Savings Bank
63 George Godwin George Godwin House etc Front Street
64 J. Y. Sturge Mrs Cornock House & land Front Street
65 Thomas Penduck T. O. Wetmore Stable & garden Gloucester Road
66 C. A. Porter Samuel Petvin House & garden Front Street
67 Ruth Taylor Mrs Beard House & garden Front Street
68 Miss Cornock Richard Scarlett House & garden Front Street
69 Thomas Penduck Thomas Penduck House & garden Front Street
70 Joseph Smith George Powell House & garden Front Street
71 Joseph Smith George Powell House Front Street
72 Rev J. S. Binder George Powell House & garden Front Street
73 James Jones James Jones House & garden Front Street
74 Crossman & Lloyd William Martin Hooper House, offices etc The Plain
75 Parmiter T. O. Wetmore House & garden The Plain
76 Thomas Harney T. O. Wetmore House & garden The Plain
77 Sarah Beard Sarah Beard House & garden The Plain
78 Henry Knapp Trustees of late Thomas Ann House & garden The Plain
79 James Hall James Knapp House & garden The Plain
80 Trustees of late Thomas Ann House Gloucester Road
81 Trustees of late Thomas Ann House Gloucester Road
82 Trustees of late Thomas Ann House Gloucester Road
83 Trustees of late Thomas Ann House Gloucester Road
84 Trustees of late Thomas Ann House Gloucester Road
85 Trustees of late Thomas Ann House Gloucester Road
86 Edward Long John Williams House & garden Gloucester Road
87 Edward Long Edward Long Land Gloucester Road
88 Sophia Bennett John Williams House etc Gloucester Road
89 Mrs Williams George Hodges House Gloucester Road
90 John Hodges John Hodges House & garden Gloucester Road
91 John Hodges House & garden Gloucester Road
92 George Gerrish George Hodges House & garden Gloucester Road
93 John Whitehead George Hodges House & premises Gloucester Road
94 George Hodges Georges Hodges House & garden Gloucester Road
95 George Hodges George Hodges Land Gloucester Road
96 George Hodges George Hodges Garden St John Street
97 George Hodges John Grove Orchard St John Street
98 George Hodges John Grove Two tenements St John Street
99 John Williams John Williams House & garden Gloucester Road
100 John Williams John Williams Land Gloucester Road
101 John Williams Mrs Lane Orchard etc Gloucester Road
102 William Bevan William Bevan House The Plain
103 William Bevan William Bevan House The Plain
104 William Bevan William Bevan House The Plain
105 George Rice  Mrs Eley House The Plain
106 James Vaughan Mrs Eley House The Plain
107 Strode Smith Harwood & Co House & land The Bank
108 Charles Putley Charles Putley House Front Street
109 Mrs Lane Mrs Lane House Front Street
110 Poole M. C. Meredith House & garden Front Street
111 Charles Young W. O. Maclaine House & land Front Street & Kington
112 Samuel Crew T. O. Wetmore House & garden Lion Inn
113 W. H. Councell W. H. Councell House & garden Front Street
114 W. H. Councell W. O. Maclaine Paddock Front Street
115 Joseph Prewett H. Howard Toll House Front Street
116 Samuel Smith T. O. Wetmore House Front Street
117 Jane Brown T. O. Wetmore House Front Street
118 T. O. Wetmore T. O. Wetmore House Front Street
119 Ball John Hendy House & garden Front Street
120 Aaron Burchell  Marsh Henry Davis House & garden Front Street
121 Mary Luce Mary Luce House & garden Front Street
122 Thomas Ford Thomas Ford House & garden Front Street
123 Sarah Ann White S. A.  White House & garden Front Street
124 Frederick Parfitt F. Parfitt House & garden Front Street
125 Mrs Embley Mrs Embley House Front Street
126 George Walker George Walker House Front Street
127 Harriett Harvey Corporation House Front Street
128 George Adams Corporation House Front Street
129 Mrs Ricketts Mrs Ricketts House Front Street
130 Thomas Morgan O. E. Thurston House Front Street
131 Obed Edward Thurston O. E. Thurston House & garden Front Street
132 Mary Macdonnell W. O. Maclaine House & garden The Close
133 Mrs Bruton Mrs Bruton House Front Street
134 Mrs Bruton House Front Street
135 Elizabeth Sly Henry Edmonds House Front Street
136 Richard James Miss Raymond House Front Street
137 Stephen Hignell Thomas Ford House & garden Front Street
138 James Williams James Williams House & garden Front Street
139 William Jones William Jones House & garden Front Street
140 John Griffiths Hughes J. G. Hughes House & garden Front Street
141 James Willshen Corporation House & garden Front Street
142 Mrs Cossham George Cossham House & Garden Front Street
143 James Williams George & Elizabeth Cole House & garden Front Street
144 John Sanigar George & Elizabeth Cole House & garden Front Street
145 Elizabeth Moore S. F Barrow House & garden Front Street
146 Robert Baylis James Willshen House & land Polterbrook
147 Mayor of Thornbury Corporation Land Daggs
148 Robert Jordan George Cossham House & garden Front Street
149 Mrs Taylor George Cossham House & garden Front Street
150 George White George Cossham House & garden Front Street
151 John Brown George Cossham House & garden Front Street
152 Charlotte Cossham George Cossham House & garden Front Street
153 Nathaniel Shield Nathaniel Shield House & garden Front Street
154 William Chambers William Chambers House & garden Front Street
155 Jesse Cossham Jesse Cossham House & garden Front Street
156 James Screen James Screen House & premises Front Street
157 James Screen Edward Harwood Land Coppices
158 James Screen H. Howard Land Bakers Grove
159 James Screen House Rotten row
160 James Screen House Rotten Row
161 Hugh Smart Thomas Morgan House Front street
162 Frederick Jones Thomas Morgan House Front Street
163 Henry Millard Thomas Morgan House Front Street
164 James Michael Thomas Morgan House & garden Front Street
165 Thomas Morgan Thomas Morgan House & garden Front Street
166 Edward Luce John Thurston House & premises The Beaufort Arms
167 James Virgo Reps of late Thomas Butler House & garden Front Street
168 William Clark William Clark House & garden Front Street
169 Thomas Hignell S. Hignell House & garden Front Street
170 Stephen Henry Applegate Mrs Surridge House & garden Front Street
171 George Chambers George Chambers House & garden Front Street
172 George Shepherd Late J. Carwardine House & premises Front Street
173 Richard Ellis Richard Ellis House & premises Front Street
174 Richard Ellis House Back Street
175 Richard Ellis House Back Street
176 Richard Ellis House Soapers Lane
177 Ann Anstey William Jones House & garden Front Street
178 George Lane George Lane House & garden Front Street
179 George Lane George Lane Garden Back Street
180 Richard Scarlett Richard Scarlett House, offices etc Front Street
181 Richard Scarlett F. W. Yates House & land The Villa
182 Richard Scarlett Society of Friends Land Vilner
183 Richard Scarlett H. Howard Land Polterbrook
184 County of Gloucester House & premises Police Station
185 Thomas Pointing Arnold & Co House & premises Silver Street
186 John Luce Harriett Mawley House Silver Street
187 Harriett Mawley House Silver Street
188 Harriett Mawley House Silver Street
189 Edward Salmon W. G. & P. Salmon House Silver Street
190 Thomas Tucker William Pearce Hadley House Silver Street
191 William Pearce Hadley House Silver Street
192 William Pearce Hadley House Silver Street
193 Samuel Mills George Cossham House Front Street
194 Trayhurn Harriett Mawley House Front Street
195 John Luce Harriett Mawley Stable & garden Back Street
196 Alfred Collings Feoffees House Front Street
197 William Henry Councell W. H. Councell House & premises Front Street
198 William Henry Councell W. H. Councell Stable & yard Back Street
199 W. H. Councell House Back Street
200 W. H. Councell House Back Street
201 Edward Gough Councell E. G. Councell House & premises Front Street
202 Charles King Charles King House & garden Front Street
203 Joseph Ford Joseph Ford House & garden Front Street
204 Henry Gayner Feoffees House Front Street
205 Henry Gayner Feoffees Land Alveston Hill & Crossways
206 Frances Gayner F. Gayner House & premises The Swan Inn
207 Frances Gayner H. Howard Land The Coombe
208 Frances Gayner Staffords Charity Garden Back Street
209 Charles Olds Charles Olds House etc Front Street
210 Thomas Ricketts Thomas Jenkins House & garden Front Street
211 William Hurd Maria Laver House etc Front Street
212 Edwin Boyes Lonnen J. H. Dodd House etc Front street
213 Henry Barrett Mrs Elliott House & garden Front Street
214 Catherine Davis Henry Davis House Front Street
215 Walter Sargeant Llewellin Aaron Tidman House Front Street
216 Aaron Tidman Aaron Tidman House Front Street
217 Aaron Tidman Aaron Tidman House Front Street
218 William Shepherd Mark C Meredith House & garden St John Street
219 Hester Walker M. C. Meredith House St John Street
220 Alfred Harvey M. C Meredith House St John Street
221 Mrs Hawtin M. C. Meredith House St John Street
222 Mrs Wetmore M. C. Meredith House St John Street
223 William Sainsbury John Hodges House & garden St John Street
224 Abraham Cole A. Cole House & premises St John Street
225 Luke Withers House St John Street
226 Luke Withers House St John Street
227 Luke Withers Luke Withers House &garden St John Street
228 George Hughes William Thomas House St John Street
229 James Underhill Mrs Thomas House St John Street
230 George Walker Thomas Wilson House St John Street
231 Samuel Newman John Grove House stable etc St John Street
232 John Champion Thomas Crossman House & garden St John Street
233 James Bevan James Bevan House St John Street
234 Revd John Matthews Thomas Crossman House & garden St John Street
235 Sarah Barnard Thomas Crossman House & garden St John Street
236 Mark Williams Thomas Crossman House & garden St John Street
237 Henry Knapp House Mutton Lane
238 Henry Knapp House Mutton Lane
239 Henry Knapp House Mutton Lane
240 John Davis James Henry Smith House Mutton Lane
241 Thomas Morgan Benjamin English House Mutton Lane
242 James Cullimore Luke Withers House & Garden Mutton Lane
243 James Cullimore J. N. Cossham Garden Mutton Lane
244 George Thomas J. C. Gwynn House St John Street
245 James Powell B. J.  Burchell House St John Street
246 William Bevan Feoffees Garden St John Street
247 Reps of late Daniel Burchell House St John Street
248 Reps of late Daniel Burchell House St John Street
249 Reps of late Daniel Burchell House St John Street
250 Reps of late Daniel Burchell House St John Street
251 Reps of late Daniel Burchell House St John Street
252 John Thatcher Reps of late Daniel Burchell House St John Street
253 Mrs Dyer Mrs Dyer House & garden Gillingstool Hill
254 Mrs Dyer House Gillingstool Hill
255 Mrs Dyer House Gillingstool Hill
256 George Fry Trustees of British School House Horseshoe Lane
257 Thomas Wise Thomas Wise House & garden Horseshoe Lane
258 Thomas Wise House Horseshoe Lane
259 Thomas Wise House Horseshoe Lane
260 Henry Knapp House Horseshoe Lane
261 Henry Knapp House Horseshoe Lane
262 Henry Knapp House Horseshoe Lane
263 Henry Knapp House Horseshoe Lane
264 Henry Knapp House Horseshoe Lane
265 Henry Knapp House Horseshoe Lane
266 Murphy Executors of late Daniel Burchell House Horseshoe Lane
267 Thomas Savery Executors of late Daniel Burchell House Horseshoe Lane
268 Reps of late Sarah Trayhurn House & garden Horseshoe Lane
269 Reps of late Sarah Trayhurn House & garden Horseshoe Lane
270 John James Feoffees Garden Outer Back Street
271 Joseph Pym Feoffees House & garden Outer Back Street
272 Henry Knapp House Outer Back Street
273 Henry Knapp House Outer Back Street
274 Henry Knapp House Outer Back Street
275 Henry Knapp House Outer Back Street
276 Stephen Hignell T. O. Wetmore House & orchard Bulls Lane
277 Thomas Facey House Bulls Lane
278 William Walker John Williams House 7 garden Bulls Lane
279 James Moxham Jesse Cossham House Bulls Lane
280 John Machin? Jesse Cossham House Bulls Lane
281 Limbrick Joseph Prewett House Bulls Lane
282 John Garlick John Garlick House Bulls Lane
283 John Garlick House Bulls Lane
284 John Garlick Late Savery Orchard Bulls Lane
285 Thomas Knight & John Smith John Honeyborne House & garden Bulls Lane
286 W. O. Maclaine House Outer Back Street
287 W. O. Maclaine House Outer Back Street
288 W. O. Maclaine House Outer Back Street
289 W. O. Maclaine House Outer Back Street
290 James Abrahall John Honeyborne House Outer Back Street
291292 Francis Stinchcombe, Mark Williams & Walwyn Baylis John Honeyborne House barn etc Outer Back Street
293 John Hall House Outer Back Street
294 John Hall House Outer Back Street
295 John Hall House Outer Back Street
296 Reps of late Thomas Butler House Outer Back Street
297 Reps of late Thomas Butler House Outer Back Street
298 Reps of late Thomas Butler House Outer Back Street
299 Reps of late Thomas Butler House Outer Back Street
300 Elizabeth Keel Reps of late Thomas Butler House & garden The Seven Stars
301 Thomas Facey Hester Allen Orchard Outer Back Street
301 Hester Allen House Outer Back Street
302 Mrs Rolph Mrs Rolph Land Streamleaze
303 Gough & others Mrs Rolph 3 tenements Joining Streamleaze
304 John Smith John Smith House & garden Outer Back Street
305 Charles Prewett John Hodges House & garden Outer Back Street
306 Charles Hopton John Hodges House & garden Outer Back Street
307 Isaac Clutterbuck John Hodges House & garden Outer Back Street
308 William Fry Jesse Cossham House & garden Outer Back Street
309 Robert Ann House Outer Back Street
310 Robert Ann House Outer Back Street
311 John Wilson James Martin House Outer Back Street
312 James Martin House Outer Back Street
313 John Trayhurn Parnell House & garden Chapel Street
314 James Martin House Chapel Street
315 James Martin House Chapel Street
316 James Martin House Chapel Street
317 Jane Liddiatt John Williams House & garden Chapel Street
318 Walwin Baylis Feoffees House Chapel Street
319 Thomas Facey Jesse Cossham House & garden Chapel Street
320 Thomas Morgan House Chapel Street
321 Thomas Morgan House Chapel Street
322 Thomas Morgan House Chapel Street
323 John Honeyborne John Honeyborne House Back Street
324 Thomas Morgan House Back Street
325 Thomas Morgan House Back Street (up the court)
326 Thomas Morgan House Back Street
327 J. C. Gwynn & others House Back Street
328 J. C. Gwynn & others House Back Street
329 J. C. Gwynn & others House Back Street
330 John Honeyborne House Back Street
331 Hannah Greenwood Reps of late Thomas Ann House Back Street
332 James Roberts Reps of late Thomas Ann House Back Street
333 John Hall House Back Street
334 John Hall House Back Street
335 John Hall House Back Street
336 Henry Mainstone John Honeyborne House & garden Back Street
337 Robert Sargent John Honeyborne House Back Street
338 Ambrose Withers Richard Scarlett House Back Street
339 Thomas Barge Richard Scarlett House Back Street
340 George Cossham Houses Back Street
341 George Cossham House Back Street
342 George Cossham House Back Street
343 Reps of late Thomas Ann House Back Street
344 Reps of late Thomas Ann House Back Street
345 George Ponting Reps of late Thomas Ann House Back Street
346 Thomas Wilson Henry Knapp House & garden Back Street
347 Benjamin Inglish Corporation House Back Street
348 Corporation House etc Back Street
349 Alexander Thorne Alexander Thorne House Back Street
350 Samuel Hughes Thomas Jenkins House Back Street
351 Thomas Jenkins Thomas Jenkins Malthouse Back Street
352 Corporation House & garden Back Street
353 John Dorney Execs of late Daniel Burchell House Back Street
354 Jeremiah Clowes Execs of late Daniel Burchell House Back Street
355 Mrs Burchell Execs of late Daniel Burchell House & premises Back Street
356 Corporation House & garden Back Street
357 Corporation House & garden Back Street
358 James Cooper, John Gough & Charles Gibbs Henry Knapp House & garden Back Street
359 Henry Carter Feoffees House & garden Back Street
360 Mary Ann Smith Abraham Cole House etc Back Street
361 Joseph Barber Abraham Cole House etc Back Street
362 Frederick Burchell Mrs Wetmore Land Gloucester Road
363 Guardians of Thornbury Union Guardians of Thornbury Union House & land Union Workhouse

Sorry - contact us if you need this image